Educational Institutions

Mercer County Community College Foundation

  • Trenton, NJ
  • www.mccc.edu

Mission Statement

Mercer County Community College (MCCC) is a comprehensive, publicly supported two-year institution. On average over 9,000 students are enrolled in credit and certificate courses. Admission to MCCC is open to all who can benefit from a post-secondary higher education. Mercer students represent a variety of ages and cultures, adding to the diversity and richness of their college experience.
The College offers over 60 transfer and career program, and awards both associates degrees and certificates. Students enrolled in our transfer programs are usually pursuing a four year degree and transfer to a college or university after the completion of their two years. Career programs are designed primarily to prepare graduates for entry level employment in an occupation which requires both theoretical knowledge and practical skills. Mercer is accredited by the Commission on Higher Education of the Middle States Association of Colleges and Schools, and the State of New Jersey’s Commission on Higher Education has authorized Mercer to award associates degrees.

Main Programs

  1. General Scholarship Fund
Service Areas

Self-reported

New Jersey

Mercer County Community College serves the residents of Mercer County and central NJ, eastern Pensylvania, southern New York, and Delaware.

ruling year

1978

Principal Officer since 2007

Self-reported

Dr. Patricia Donohue

Keywords

Self-reported

MCCC, Mercer County, Community College

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

MCCC Fondation , Inc.

EIN

22-2133029

 Number

0477097013

Physical Address

1200 Old Trenton Road

West Windsor, NJ 08550

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (B12)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

General Scholarship Fund

The General Scholarship Fund provides tuition assistance to individual who without financial aid may otherwise be unable to pursue a college education.

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Young Adults (20-25 years) -- currently not in use

Single Parents

General Public/Unspecified

Budget

$150,000.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

New Jersey

Mercer County Community College serves the residents of Mercer County and central NJ, eastern Pensylvania, southern New York, and Delaware.

Funding Needs

MCCC strives to provide a quality educational experience for all who  apply.  Contributiions to our annual campaign, and to the general scholarship are always welcome.  In addition, opportunities for named scholarship can be established by contacting the MCCC Foundation office at 609-570-3607

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Mercer County Community College Foundation
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Mercer County Community College Foundation

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Dr. Patricia Donohue

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Rev. William Coleman

no Affiliation

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?