Educational Institutions

The Cape Cod Community College Educational Foundation, Inc.

  • West Barnstable, MA
  • http://www.ccccfoundation.org

Mission Statement

Cape Cod Community College Educational Foundation is a non-profit organization supporting the mission of Cape Cod Community College, its students, its faculty, and its community endeavors, by raising and managing funds, encouraging endowments, and supporting the College's objectives.

Service Areas

Self-reported

Massachusetts

Cape Cod Community College Educational Foundation serves Southeastern Massachusetts, Cape Cod and the Islands.

ruling year

1983

Executive Director since 2012

Self-reported

Kathy McNamara

Keywords

Self-reported

education,Cape Cod Community College,scholarships

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

CCCC Educational Foundation

EIN

22-2475111

 Number

1772550033

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Community/Junior College (B41)

Education N.E.C. (B99)

Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards (B82)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Specific goals include raising funds for student scholarships, program enhancement grants, library acquisitions, Theater upgrades, the Higgins Art Gallery, the O'Neill Center for Disabilities, distance learning education, campus technology, and the William Brewster Nickerson Cape Cod History Archives renovation and expansion campaign. Current funds and endowment interest are used for projects outside of the College's general operating budget. The Commonwealth of Massachusetts funds roughly 45% of the College's operating budget, the rest comes from tuition, fees, grants, and private contributions.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Massachusetts

Cape Cod Community College Educational Foundation serves Southeastern Massachusetts, Cape Cod and the Islands.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

THE CAPE COD COMMUNITY COLLEGE EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

The Cape Cod Community College Educational Foundation, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Executive Director

Kathy McNamara

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Dr. David S. Scotch

No Affiliation

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?