Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Vermont Studio Center Inc.

  • Johnson, VT
  • www.vermontstudiocenter.org

Mission Statement

The Vermont Studio Center's mission is to support artists and writers by providing studio residencies in an inclusive, international community, honoring creative work as the communication of spirit through form.

Main Programs

  1. Visiting Artists and Writers Progarm
  2. Residency Program
  3. School Arts Program
Service Areas

Self-reported

International

The Vermont Studio Center is the largest international residency program in the US, hosting more than 50 visual artists and writers each month from across the country and around the world.

ruling year

1983

President since 2013

Self-reported

Mr. Gary Clark

Keywords

Self-reported

art, arts, artists, writers, residency programs, fellowships, artists colonies, artists communities

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

EIN

22-2478074

 Number

4314067555

Physical Address

80 Pearl Street

Johnson, VT 05656

Also Known As

VSC

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Arts, Cultural Organizations - Multipurpose (A20)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

The organization makes a concerted effort, in part through targeted fellowships, to provide services to underserved segments of the artistic community. Some specific programs have included: Asian national artists through the Freeman Foundation; African and Middle Eastern national artists and writers through the Ford Foundation; New Jersey artists and writers through the Dodge Foundation; Texas artists and writers through the Brown Foundation; economically disadvantaged artists through the Institute for Civil Society and the Joan Mitchell Foundation; artists and writers who use wheelchairs or have spinal cord injuries through the Craig H. Neilsen Foundation, the VSC Fellowship Fund and the Dana and Christopher Reeve Foundation; Cuban artists living in the United States and Caribbean artists through the Reed Foundation; and African-American artists and writers through the Pavlis and Cave Canem Fellowship Programs. VSC serves the local community through the Visiting Artists and Writers reading and lecture series, our annual Vermont Artists Week, and the School Arts Program, which provides K-12 students with hands-on arts instruction from and exposure to professional artists and writers from all over the world.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Visiting Artists and Writers Progarm

Not available

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Program 2

Residency Program

Not available

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Program 3

School Arts Program

Not available

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

The Vermont Studio Center is the largest international residency program in the US, hosting more than 50 visual artists and writers each month from across the country and around the world.

Social Media

photos




External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

VERMONT STUDIO CENTER INC
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Vermont Studio Center Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

President

Mr. Gary Clark

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Susan Read Cronin

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?