Educational Institutions

Capital Community College Foundation Inc

  • Hartford, CT
  • www.ccc.commnet.edu

Mission Statement

Capital's Foundation was founded in 1985 to support Greater Hartford's community college in all its endeavors. The Foundation, affiliated with the College as a nonprofit organization, accepts and raises funds for scholarships, facilities and equipment, books and educational materials and faculty and curriculum development. The Board of Directors advises and supports the President of the college in the development of credit and continuing education programs that address the educational and training needs of the metropolitan area that the College serves.

Service Areas

Self-reported

Connecticut

Serving Hartford and surrounding towns in central Connecticut, USA.

ruling year

1985

President

Self-reported

Dr. Wilfredo E. Nieves

Keywords

Self-reported

educational access, higher education

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

Cccf, Inc.

EIN

22-2513381

 Number

0293156458

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Community/Junior College (B41)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The Foundation serves a college community that enrolls 3,436 part- and full-time students (Fall 2004)primarily from Hartford and surrounding communities. Associate degree studies include nursing, allied health, business and technology, communication, engineering technology, natural sciences, liberal arts, early childhood education, criminal justice and social services. Capital Community College enrolls one of the highest percentages of minority students among 252 New England colleges and universities. 63% of students are African American and Hispanic (Fall 2004). Capital is accredited by the New England Association of Schools and Colleges with national accreditation for professional programs in nursing, emergency medical technician, radiologic technology, physical therapy, medical assisting and early childhood education.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Connecticut

Serving Hartford and surrounding towns in central Connecticut, USA.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

CAPITAL COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Capital Community College Foundation Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

President

Dr. Wilfredo E. Nieves

BIO

Dr. Calvin Woodland, formerly Vice President Student Services at Bergen County (NJ)Community College, became Capital's 4th President in March, 2005 succeeding Dr. Ira H. Rubenzahl.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Mr. David Seder

Travelers Insurance

Term: Oct 2013 - Oct 2014

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization

Yes

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?

No

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?

Yes

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?

Yes

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?

No

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?