Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Oneida Community Mansion House

  • Oneida, NY
  • www.oneidacommunity.org

Mission Statement

By using its historic site and collections, the non-profit Oneida Community Mansion House shares the story of the Oneida Community - one of the most radical and successful of the 19th century social experiments - to explore pressing social/societal issues that still confront audiences today.

ruling year

1987

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Ms. Patricia A. Hoffman

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

EIN

22-2825570

 Number

3275923776

Also Known As

OCMH

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

History Museums (A54)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Educational programs, permanent and changing exhibitions, and guided tours interpret the Oneida Community story for children and adults. The hands-on curriculum-based field trip, Children of the Mansion House, is designed for fourth, fifth and sixth-grade classes as well as youth community groups, camp, and scout troops. Staff also provides customized museum programs for middle, high school, college and university classes with a focus on anthropology, sociology, health, women's studies, religion, philosophy, history, government, or economics. Visitors find the issues addressed by the Community still resonate for modern Americans: work, family and marriage, personal property, community ties, and the nature of legitimate leadership.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

ONEIDA COMMUNITY MANSION HOUSE
Fiscal year: Oct 01-Sep 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Oneida Community Mansion House

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Ms. Patricia A. Hoffman

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?