Educational Institutions

Ridgewood Education Foundation

  • Ridgewood, NJ
  • www.ridgewoodedfoundation.org

Mission Statement

To enhance education in the Ridgewood Public Schools.

Main Programs

  1. RHS Learning Commons
  2. 1:1 Chrome Book Initiative
Service Areas

Self-reported

New Jersey

Ridgewood is a municipality in Bergen County, New Jersey.

ruling year

1990

President Board of Trustees since 2013

Self-reported

Ms. Jennie Smith Wilson

Keywords

Self-reported

Enhancing education through grants that enable innovative ideas in the Ridgewood Public Schools.

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

EIN

22-3037300

 Number

4354668925

Physical Address

49 Cottage Place

Ridgewood, NJ 07450

Also Known As

The Foundation

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Education N.E.C. (B99)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

RHS Learning Commons

The Ridgewood Education Foundation made a leadership grant of $110,000 to this important and much needed renovation of the 1960's era Ridgewood High School library. This project converted the traditional library space into a learning commons with space for student - student and student - teacher collaboration. The more open and usable space still maintains books and traditional library elements, but introduces contemporary learning spaces.

Category

Education, General/Other

Population(s) Served

Other Named Groups

None

None

Budget

1000000.00

Program 2

1:1 Chrome Book Initiative

In the fall of 2014 The Ridgewood Public Schools introduced Chrome Books initially at the high school with plans to extend on a 1:1 basis at the middle schools (2015/16) and on a classroom basis as warranted in the elementary schools.
After much research the district administration identified a Chrome Book device as the deal for academic needs, including giving each student a similar device, access to e-textbooks and standardized testing. This is also a highly cost effective device for this population.
The Foundation made a Major Initiative Grant to this program of $250,000.

Category

Education & Technology

Population(s) Served

Female Youth/Adolescents (14 - 19 years)

Male Youth/Adolescents (14 - 19 years)

None

Budget

250000.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

New Jersey

Ridgewood is a municipality in Bergen County, New Jersey.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

RIDGEWOOD PUBLIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Ridgewood Education Foundation

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

President Board of Trustees

Ms. Jennie Smith Wilson

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Jennie Smith Wilson

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization

Yes

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?

No

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?

Yes

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?

Yes

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?

Yes

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?