Religion, Spiritual Development

Barre Center for Buddhist Studies, Inc.

  • Barre, MD
  • www.dharma.org

Mission Statement

The Barre Center for Buddhist Studies evolved (in 1989) as a supporting organization of the Insight Meditation Society (founded 1976) in Barre, Massachusetts. It is dedicated to bringing together teachers, students, scholars and practitioners who are committed to exploring Buddhist thought and practice as a living tradition, faithful to its origins and lineage, yet adaptable and alive in the current world. The center's purpose is to provide a bridge between study and practice, between scholarly understanding and meditative insight. It encourages engagement with the tradition in a spirit of genuine inquiry and investigation.

ruling year

1990

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Dr. Andrew Olendzki

Keywords

Self-reported

Buddhism, Dhamma, Dharma, meditation, insight, vipassana

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

BCBS

EIN

22-3058493

 Number

4641339816

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Buddhist (X50)

Adult, Continuing Education (B60)

Education N.E.C. (B99)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

BCBS offers a variety of study and research opportunities, lectures, classes, seminars, workshops, conferences, retreats and independent study programs. Emerging from the teaching tradition of IMS, the study center program is rooted in the classical Buddhist tradition of the earliest teachings and practices, but its vision calls for dialogue between different schools of Buddhism and discussions with other religious and scientific traditions. The emphasis is on the interrelationship between study and practice, and on exploring the relevance of classical teachings to contemporary life.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

BARRE CENTER FOR BUDDHIST STUDIES INC
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Barre Center for Buddhist Studies, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Dr. Andrew Olendzki

BIO

Andrew Olendzki, Ph.D., was trained in Buddhist Studies at Lancaster University, England, Harvard University, Cambridge, MA, and at the University of Sri Lanka, Perediniya. He was the executive director of the Insight Meditation Society for six years, and has been the executive director of BCBS since 1994. He has taught at various New England colleges, including Connectecut College, Harvard University and Harvard Divinity School. He has published numerous articles in journals and books, and continues to teach at various study centers and meditation practice groups around the country.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?