Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Institute for Global Ethics

  • Madison, WI
  • http://www.globalethics.org

Mission Statement

The Institute for Global Ethics is dedicated to providing practical tools to build ethical fitness and cultures of integrity at home, at school, in the workplace, and in society.

Main Programs

  1. Institute for Global Ethics Programs
Service Areas

Self-reported

International

United States, UK, Canada and Others

ruling year

1990

President and CEO since 2013

Self-reported

Mr. Anthony J. Gray

Keywords

Self-reported

ethics, values, character, education, training, seminars, leadership

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

IGE

EIN

22-3061144

 Number

5182483812

Physical Address

10 East Doty Street Suite 825

Madison, WI 53703

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Humanities Organizations (A70)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Institute for Global Ethics Programs

Our programs are divided into the following areas: Education, Corporate and Foundation Services, Communications, and International Operations. Our work involves building values-based cultures by designing ethics training programs for leadership and staff in organizations and institutional settings.

Category

Public, Society Benefit

Population(s) Served

General Public/Unspecified

Budget

$1,235,011.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

United States, UK, Canada and Others

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

INSTITUTE FOR GLOBAL ETHICS
Fiscal year: Jun 01-May 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Institute for Global Ethics

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

President and CEO

Mr. Anthony J. Gray

BIO

Anthony J. Gray is President and Chief Executive Officer at the Institute for Global Ethics. Previously, he served as Global Compliance Officer at Sikorsky Aircraft Corporation where his innovative leadership significantly improved the global compliance culture within the organization. Responsibilities included internal investigations, ethics education and training, legal and regulatory compliance, enterprise risk management, as well as serving as chief ethics and compliance officer.

Mr. Gray currently serves on the Wisconsin State Bar Association Board of Governors, is past-President of the Nonresident Lawyers Division of the Wisconsin State Bar, and has previously served on boards of Lawyers for Children America, Community Health Services of Hartford, Hartford Community Loan Fund (CDFI), is Founder and Chairman Emeritus of Parents Academy (adult literacy), and is a former Commissioner of the Hartford Economic Development Commission.

Mr. Gray has also been appointed a Distinguished Scholar at the Wisconsin Institute for Discovery, a transdisciplinary research institute at the University of Wisconsin–Madison. He received a J.D. from the University of Wisconsin Law School, an M.A.R. in Ethics from Yale Divinity School, a B.G.S. degree from the University of Connecticut, and is the recipient of several honorary awards. Additionally, Mr. Gray has been admitted to practice law in Wisconsin, the District of Columbia, Connecticut, and New York.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Paul S. McAuliffe

Federal Reserve Employee Benefit System

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?