Educational Institutions

San Miguel School

  • Providence, RI
  • www.sanmiguelprov.org

Mission Statement

The San Miguel School, a Lasallian middle school, provides a high quality, holistic education for boys from diverse and challenging backgrounds.

In a caring, safe, and structured environment, we foster a spirit of mutual respect and brotherhood among all students. We walk with our students and their families throughout their educational journey at San Miguel and beyond.

Inspired by the pillars of faith, service, and community, each “Miguel Man" is encouraged to learn, to serve, and to grow to reach his full potential.

Service Areas

Self-reported

Rhode Island

San Miguel serves urban boys from the Greater Providence area.

ruling year

1946

Executive Director since 2012

Self-reported

Mr. Mark Carty

Keywords

Self-reported

Education, School, Lasallian

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

The San Miguel Education Center

EIN

22-3232973

 Number

1689907135

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Educational Services and Schools - Other (B90)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Operating support for a school of 64 urban boys; after-school programming; summer camps; and graduate support (tuition and tutoring)

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Rhode Island

San Miguel serves urban boys from the Greater Providence area.

Social Media

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

SAN MIGUEL EDUCATION CENTER
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

San Miguel School

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Executive Director

Mr. Mark Carty

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Polly Chatterton Handy

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?

No

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?

No

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?