Educational Institutions

Women's Campaign School, Inc.

  • New Haven, CT
  • http://www.wcsyale.org

Mission Statement

WCS provides non-partisan, non-issues based political and leadership training for women from around the US and the world recruiting top tier, multi-partisan faculty. Our mission is to increase the number of successful women in professional politics as candidates and management staff, and prepare women to lead in public policy positions. As of 2006 women are still not represented in government commensurate with their level of participation, at 53% of registered American voters, for instance, according to the Center for American Women and Politics. Women are needed to provide balance and diversity to governing bodies. Women are less apt to be promoted for advanced political assignment or candidacy without the benefit of the kind of training WCS provides.

ruling year

1994

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Ms. Martha Sterling-Golden

Keywords

Self-reported

Yale women's, women's campaign, training, women's political training, leadership

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

EIN

22-3275455

Also Known As

WCS at Yale

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Education N.E.C. (B99)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

WCS elevates women within their political environments by providing them with ability and experience from the best faculty from a broad philosophical spectrum in a small setting of approximately 55 students. The difference between WCS and most other women's training programs is that we provide world class political and leadership training to women, regardless of political, religious, cultural or national difference. We accomplish this primarily through a 60-hour, five-day immersion program hosted at the Yale law School. We also arrange a limited number of specialized off-site programs hosted by other organizations. We are not a part of the University; we are a separate 501 c 3 organization.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

WOMEN'S CAMPAIGN SCHOOL INC
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Women's Campaign School, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Ms. Martha Sterling-Golden

BIO

Martha Sterling-Golden has been active in Maine politics since 1972 gaining broad experience in political campaign work, and was an award-winning public affairs writer and producer for WCYY-FM Radio. She is a former elected representative to the Maine Democratic State Committee, and serves on the advisory board of EmergeMaine. She is a former member of the board of the Maine Women's Lobby, and was appointed to the Maine Human Resources Development Council, and the Maine Jobs Council. She served on the WCS Curriculum Committee in 1998 & 99, and returned in 2004. She was elected to the Board of Directors in April of 2005. Currently, Sterling-Golden is Major Gifts Manager for Maine Coast Heritage Trust, Maine's largest statewide non-profit conservation organization, which has just completed a successful $100,000,000 capital campaign.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?