Educational Institutions

New Jersey Scholars Program, Inc.

  • Lawrenceville, NJ
  • www.newjerseyscholarsprogram.org

Mission Statement

The New Jersey Scholars Program was founded in 1977 to enable motivated high school students to experience a five-week intensive summer program, and intellectual challenges by bringing together a diverse group of 39 high school students who have completed their junior year to explore a specific topic from an inter-disciplinary perspective.

Main Programs

  1. Program 1
  2. New Jersey Scholars Program

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

New Jersey

New Jersey

ruling year

1996

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. John Sauerman

Keywords

Self-reported

education, new jersey, scholars, summer program, Lawrenceville

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

EIN

22-3407230

 Number

7540794591

Also Known As

NJSP

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Secondary/High School (B25)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

The program is a life-changing experience for those who participate.  It encourages thinking and learning across disciplines and engages the scholars to see other points of view.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The program serves 39 New Jersey high school students who have completed their junior year. During the five-week residential program at the Lawrenceville School, the Scholars explore a specific topic from an inter-disciplinary perspective. The program is completely free to the scholars, and is funded by private contributions from past Scholars, Parents and Friends of NJSP, Corporations and Foundations.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Program 2

New Jersey Scholars Program

Interdisciplinary educational summer program

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Youth/Adolescents only (14 - 19 years)

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

New Jersey

New Jersey

Social Media

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

New Jersey Scholars Program, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. John Sauerman

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

J. Leonard Teti

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?