Mental Health, Crisis Intervention

Panic Relief, Inc.

  • Monmouth Junction, NJ
  • panicreliefinc@comcast.net

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.

Mission Statement

Our mission is to offer a service that will enable people who are suffering with various forms of anxiety, to receive practical guidance and assistance in dealing with their symptoms.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

1997

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mrs. Judy Schiffman

Keywords

Self-reported

panic,anxiety,agoraphobia,disorder,workshop,seniors

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2005, 2004 and 2003.
Register now

EIN

22-3424039

Also Known As

P.R.I.

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Mental Health Disorders (F70)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Panic Relief currently offers adult education classes in schools and libraries throughout New Jersey. We also have several in-person support groups in New Jersey which meet regularly. We offer the "IDEAL" program where participants learn our techniques to be applied to their specific needs.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2005, 2004 and 2003
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Panic Relief, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2005, 2004 and 2003
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mrs. Judy Schiffman

BIO

Ms. Schiffman has 17 years of experience developing programs, teaching, training, and managing personnel. She has educated hundreds of individuals regarding panic disorders. Ms. Schiffman?s ability to work in concert with other facilities, individuals, and professionals is both reassuring and successful.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?