Philanthropy, Voluntarism, and Grantmaking

West Windsor-Plainsboro Education Foundation Inc

  • West Windsor, NJ
  • www.WWPEducationFoundation.org

Mission Statement

To enhance the knowledge, skills, and competitiveness of our students by supporting strategic educational initiatives and programs provided through the West Windsor-Plainsboro Regional School District.

Main Programs

  1. Excellence in Education Grant Program

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

New Jersey

West Windsor-Plainsboro Regional School District, New Jersey
08536; 08850

ruling year

1997

President since 2012

Self-reported

Mr. Edward M Rosenzweig

Keywords

Self-reported

Education; Support public education

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

EIN

22-3441000

 Number

3997532612

Also Known As

WW-P Education Foundation

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Single Organization Support (T11)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Excellence in Education Grant Program

Excellence in Education Grant Program: Awarded over $187,000 for 246 innovative education projects in the schools through our grant program since 1997. These programs have impacted thousands of students and their families in grades Pre-K to 12.

Princeton University's Woodrow Wilson School of Public and International Affairs. Since 2004, we have co-sponsored WW-P High School students to attend a full day seminar at the Woodrow Wilson School. Co-sponsored with the New Jersey Education Foundation Partnership.

Category

None

Population(s) Served

None

None

None

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

New Jersey

West Windsor-Plainsboro Regional School District, New Jersey
08536; 08850

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

West Windsor-Plainsboro Education Foundation Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

President

Mr. Edward M Rosenzweig

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Mr. Edward M Rosenzweig

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?