Mutual/Membership Benefit Organizations, Other

York County Community College Foundation

  • Wells, ME
  • www.yccc.edu

Mission Statement

The mission of the York County Community College Foundation is to encourage and advocate for the expansion of educational resources by developing private and public support of York County Community College and its mission.

Main Programs

  1. Partners for Progress Golf Tournament
Service Areas

Self-reported

Maine

State of Maine, York County.

ruling year

1997

Principal Officer since 1999

Self-reported

Dr. John Rainone CFRE

Keywords

Self-reported

Maine, York County, Community College, Foundation

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

YCCCF

EIN

22-3451600

 Number

3347071652

Physical Address

112 College Drive

Wells, ME 04090

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Single Organization Support (Y11)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Partners for Progress Golf Tournament

Our annual golf tournament provides an opportunity to raise funds for the students and programs of York County Community College.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Maine

State of Maine, York County.

Funding Needs

Contributions;Grants

photos



External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

York County Community College Foundation
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

York County Community College Foundation

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Dr. John Rainone CFRE

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Jonathan Carter

No affiliation

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?