Educational Institutions

Educators Network, Inc.

  • Teaneck, NJ
  • www.educatorsnetwork.org

Mission Statement

To inform and enlighten all stakeholders about the negative impact of illiteracy and poverty. To encourage and provide a voice for the disenfranchised, by offering an opportunity to gain tangible skills. To enable the implementation of successful educational strategies that increase teacher efficacy and student academic proficiency.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

2012

Principal Officer since 1999

Self-reported

Dr. Fatima Mansur

Keywords

Self-reported

training, job placement, computer, educationm

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

E.N.I.

EIN

22-3709407

 Number

3528021088

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Educational Services and Schools - Other (B90)

Employment Procurement Assistance and Job Training (J20)

Family Services (P40)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Tutorial programs: Computer Literacy Reading and Writing Enrichment Math Skill Enhancement Cultural Awareness Parental Involvement Job Readiness and Referrals Get Ready Workshops and Presentations

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Educators Network, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Dr. Fatima Mansur

BIO

Community Activist and Advocate Educator EdD Certified Administrator K-12 Public Speaker Publisher/Editor of Newspaper The Cultural Woman Contributing Writer

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Fatima Mansur

No

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?