Youth Development

FREE THE KIDS INC

  • Greensboro, NC
  • www.freethekids.org

Mission Statement

Our mission is to help Haiti’s abandoned and vulnerable children by nurturing them so they will live more productive lives.

Main Programs

  1. Shelter, Education, Food, Medical

service areas

International

Self-reported by organization

ruling year

2001

chief executive

Ben Abiles

Self-reported by organization

Keywords

Les Cayes, Port Salut to Tiburon, Haiti

Self-reported by organization

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

EIN

22-3741436

Also Known As

Theo's Work

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Single Organization Support (O11)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Impact statement

During the past year, the greatest accomplishment is that we have continued to feed, clothe, shelter, educate and provide medical and dental care for more than 3000 orphans and vulnerable children. Starting with a small soup kitchen and rented place to house several children 15 years ago, we have expanded in size and scope of services. Now, we have a farming village of approximately 140 acres with housing, schools, clinic, guest house, dining facility and more. The literacy rate is only about 50% (ages 15 and over) for the nation of Haiti, but our success is reflected in the 98% literacy rate among our children.
 

 

However our success and our accomplishments also create a dilemma. The more children we help, the more people hear of us and come to beg for assistance. Desperate families turn to us for necessary food, school costs and urgent medical care. There are children waiting for our helbut the resources are limited. In Haiti, 40% of the population is under the age of 15 and 15% of those youths have been orphaned or abandoned. 200,000 orphaned Haitian children live in institutions; the rest are fostered, live with relatives or alone on the streets. Children's rights are not respected in Haiti. As acknowledged by UNICEF, the practice of using children as "restaveks" (slaves) continues. Only through the generosity of donors are we able to do as much as we can.

Programs

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Self-reported by organization

Program 1

Shelter, Education, Food, Medical

Shelter: 600 orphans and vulnerable children are given housing

Education: 2,100 children are educated in six schools: K-12 + vocational

Food: 3,500 meals are served daily

Medical: Basic healthcare is provided to all residents and many neighbors

Category

Youth Development

Budget

$2,878,445.00

Population Served

Children and Youth (infants - 19 years.)

service areas

International

Self-reported by organization

Blog

The organization's Blog

Social Media

@pages/Free-the-Kids/152455348106442

Funding Needs

Join our Army of Angels at www.freethekids.org(http://www.freethekids.org) to sponsor a child.

External Reviews

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits
Source: greatnonprofits.org

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

FREE THE KIDS INC
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Knowledge Base Search
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

FREE THE KIDS INC

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Knowledge Base Search
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

CHIEF EXECUTIVE FOR FISCAL YEAR

Ben Abiles

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Bill Commer

PROJEKT wjca

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?