Animal related

United Yorkie Rescue Inc. A Florida Corp

  • Lorain, OH
  • http://uyr.us/

Mission Statement

To take in as many stray, abandoned or surrendered Yorkshire Terriers or Yorkshire Terrier mixes as possible, providing we have available and appropriate foster homes, and provide them with foster care, behavior screening, rehabilitation, health care, with the ultimate goal of placing them in loving forever homes To educate the public about the nature and behavior of the Yorkshire Terrier, and the duties inherent in being a responsible pet owner, which includes spaying and neutering all companion animals To help all who are interested in experiencing the joy of owning Yorkshire Terriers as canine companions

Main Programs

  1. Programs
Service Areas

Self-reported

National

We currently have members in more than 20 states. We are centered in Florida, the Midwest and California.

ruling year

2003

President since 2011

Self-reported

Sandra Wendt

Vice President since 2012

Self-reported

Allison Goldberg

Keywords

Self-reported

Yorkshire Terrier Rescue, 501 (c)(3)

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

UYR, Inc.

EIN

22-3873612

 Number

6155386853

Physical Address

3924 Miami Ave

Lorain, OH 44053

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Animal Protection and Welfare (includes Humane Societies and SPCAs) (D20)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

We initiated a Forevers Ours Sponsor program to provide funds to be spent directly on our approimately 5 Forever Ours dogs.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Programs

Rescue from shelters and owner surrender. Complete veterinarian care and rehabilitation. Foster care in member's homes. Adoption to pre-screened applicants. Forever Ours Program for unadoptable dogs and Special Procedures Program for unusual medical procedures.

Category

Animal-Related

Population(s) Served

General Public/Unspecified

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

We currently have members in more than 20 states. We are centered in Florida, the Midwest and California.

Social Media

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

United Yorkie Rescue, Inc.
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

United Yorkie Rescue Inc. A Florida Corp

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

President

Sandra Wendt

Vice President

Allison Goldberg

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Sandra Wendt

None

Term: Nov 2012 - Nov 2016

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?