Arts, Culture, and Humanities

American Institute for Roman Culture Inc

  • Austin, TX
  • www.romanculture.org

Mission Statement

To promote and defend Rome's cultural heritage through education programs, projects, and public outreach in archaeology and Mediterranean culture, conservation, video, and social media.

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

Specific colleges and universities throughout the USA with specific focus on bringing these constituents to programs in Italy

ruling year

2003

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Darius Arya

Keywords

Self-reported

Rome, Mediterranean culture, archaeology, conservation, history, social media, video

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

EIN

22-3885181

 Number

6106315613

Also Known As

AIRC

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Research Institutes and/or Public Policy Analysis (A05)

Research Institutes and/or Public Policy Analysis (B05)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Heritage projects in archaeology and architecture. Education programs for American college, university, and continuing education students.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

Specific colleges and universities throughout the USA with specific focus on bringing these constituents to programs in Italy

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

THE AMERICAN INSTITUTE FOR ROMAN CULTURE INC
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

American Institute for Roman Culture Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Darius Arya

BIO

Ph.D. in Classical Archaeology, Fulbright Fellow Rome, Italy.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?