Educational Institutions

Future Leaders for America Foundation

  • Alexandria, VA
  • www.futureleadersforamerica.org

Mission Statement

Bringing some of America's "best & brightest" to Washington, DC to experience firsthand the satisfaction and sense of fulfillment that one can achieve through national public service, with a view towards encouraging these young Americans to consider a life's career in national public service.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

2006

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Rear Admiral James Carey

Keywords

Self-reported

Internships, Fellowships, public service, national public policy, education, federal government careers

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

Flfa Foundation

EIN

22-3917652

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards (B82)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (O01)

Leadership Development (W70)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The Washington Scholars Internship Program, which brings America's "best & brightest" college-age men and women to Washington, DC for national public service internships. Over the past 5 years, approx. 100 graduates with 1/3 now working full time in national public policy positions and the remaining 2/3 returned to college to complete their undergraduate degree or grad school or law school before returning to Washington, DC for national public service careers.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Future Leaders for America Foundation

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Rear Admiral James Carey

BIO

Retired Navy Rear Admiral, Retired Chairman of U.S. Federal Maritime Commission, 40 years of dedicated service to the federal government, national public policy, national public service, youth groups, and the promotion of federal careers in national public service

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

MacLane Key

No Affilliation

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?