Educational Institutions

Friends of the Midland Park Memorial Library

  • Midland Park, NJ
  • http://www.mpnj.com/library/mp_lib_fotl_overview.asp

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.


This organization's exempt status was automatically revoked by the IRS for failure to file a Form 990, 990-EZ, 990-N, or 990-PF for 3 consecutive years. Further investigation and due diligence are warranted.


This organization is not registered with the IRS.

Mission Statement

The Friends of the Midland Park Memorial Library is an auxiliary non-profit organization dedicated to helping our library remain a valuable asset to the Midland Park community. We raise funds to supplement the regular library budget, making it possible for library patrons to enjoy a wider range of materials, special programs, and updated equipment that keeps pace with current technologies.

We also raise awareness of the library’s unique resources, which include a comprehensive collection of literature, entertainment, and reference materials in every variety of media, as well as the services of an outstandingly knowledgeable, dedicated, and friendly staff.

Main Programs

  1. Technology Upgrades

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

New Jersey

The geographic area that realizes benefit from the efforts of this charitable body is the Borough of Midland Park, New Jersey 07432 USA. 

 

Funds raised by this organization are used to enhance and supplement the building facility, reading materials, and programs offered by the municipally operated library of Borough of Midland Park, NJ, located at 250 Godwin Avenue.

ruling year

1953

Keywords

Self-reported

library educational education reading books literature literacy children community "Midland Park" "New Jersey" "Wortendyke" "Vander Meer" preservation historical technology Wortendyke

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

Friends of the Midland Park Library

EIN

22-6064584

 Number

3109886495

Physical Address

250 Godwin Avenue

Midland Park, NJ 07432 1866

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Single Organization Support (B11)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Technology Upgrades

Many recent technology upgrades at the library have been made possible by the Friends. Some recent examples: 4 new computer workstations and 2 laser printers, purchased directly by the Friends and made possible by negotiated educational grants from IBM.

Category

Population(s) Served

General Public/Unspecified

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

New Jersey

The geographic area that realizes benefit from the efforts of this charitable body is the Borough of Midland Park, New Jersey 07432 USA. 

 

Funds raised by this organization are used to enhance and supplement the building facility, reading materials, and programs offered by the municipally operated library of Borough of Midland Park, NJ, located at 250 Godwin Avenue.

photos


External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Friends of the Midland Park Memorial Library

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?