Educational Institutions

Middlesex County College Foundation, Inc.

  • Edison, NJ
  • http://www.mcc-foundation.org

Mission Statement

To give more Middlesex County College Students the chance to realize their academic and career dreams through consistent, growing financial aid and scholarships.

Service Areas

Self-reported

New Jersey

Middlesex County, NJ

ruling year

1966

Principal Officer since 2012

Self-reported

Ms. Veronica Clinton

Keywords

Self-reported

Endowment, Scholarships, financial aid, foundation, county college, planned giving, grants, individual giving

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

MCC Foundation, Inc.

EIN

22-6079662

 Number

6835469488

Physical Address

2600 Woodbridge Avenue

Edison, 08818

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Single Organization Support (B11)

Community/Junior College (B41)

Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards (B82)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Awards of financial aid and full or partial scholarships to needy students attending Middlesex County College in Edison, NJ or at its urban centers in New Brunswick and Perth Amboy, NJ.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

New Jersey

Middlesex County, NJ

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Middlesex County College Foundation Inc.
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Middlesex County College Foundation, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Ms. Veronica Clinton

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Brian Daugherty

Board of Trustees

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?