Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Washington Crossing Association of New Jersey

  • Pennington, NJ
  • www.oatnj.org

Mission Statement

A half century ago, a group of local citizens joined together to form The Washington Crossing Association of New Jersey, a community advocacy group dedicated to support, preserve, and enhance the park's historical, educational, and recreational programs, which were designed to meet the growing needs and interests of the surrounding towns. Over the past fifty years, the Association has staffed and given guided tours of the Nelson House, a working 18th century home, the Flag Museum, which displays a commemorative panorama of the Battle of Trenton, and the Johnson Ferry House, a residence that once housed George Washington during the Revolutionary War. The group initiated a community picnic to celebrate Flag Day, and served hot cider to the crowds of people who came to observe the Christmas Day re-enactment of General Washington and his troops crossing the Delaware. Forty-one years ago, the Open Air Theatre was built in part by find from the State of New Jersey and the collaborative efforts of the Washington Crossing Association, whose auspices include the management of the theatre and its amenities. The beautiful setting and the rich heritage of Washington Crossing State Park provides the atmosphere and ambience which makes coming to a theatrical production an occasion to be enjoyed by the entire family. The Association invites you to visit the Interpretive Nature Center and to picnic with friends before the show, or perhaps, follow the Continental Walk, tracing the path of General George Washington, which led to the founding of our nation

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

1969

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mark Saxton

Keywords

Self-reported

Theatre, Theater, Arts, Culture, Music, History, Museum, Environment, Conservation

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2007, 2006 and 2005.
Register now

Also Known As

Wcanj Or Oat

EIN

22-6122863

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Performing Arts (A60)

Museum & Museum Activities (A50)

Arts, Cultural Organizations - Multipurpose (A20)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is not required to file an annual return with the IRS.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

1) The management of the Open Air Theatre 2)Staffed and given guided tours of the Nelson House, the Flag Museum,and the Johnson Ferry House

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2007, 2006 and 2005
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Washington Crossing Association of New Jersey

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2007, 2006 and 2005
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mark Saxton

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?