Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Northampton Township Historical Society

  • Richboro, PA
  • www.northamptontownshiphistoricalsociety.org

Mission Statement

The preservation of the heritage of Northampton Township, Bucks County, Pennsylvania

Main Programs

  1. Programs

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

Pennsylvania

Serving the Richboro, Northampton Township, Bucks County, Pennsylvania area

ruling year

1976

Principal Officer since 2009

Self-reported

Mr. Douglas Crompton

Keywords

Self-reported

Richboro, Bucks County, historical, northampton, preservation

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2008.
Register now

EIN

23-1970129

 Number

1986752439

Also Known As

N.T.H.S.

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Historical Societies and Related Activities (A80)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Programs

Public projects to educate and inform the township inhabitants of the importance of historical preservation and awareness.

Category

Population(s) Served

General Public/Unspecified

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Pennsylvania

Serving the Richboro, Northampton Township, Bucks County, Pennsylvania area

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2008
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Northampton Township Historical Society

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2008
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Douglas Crompton

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Douglas Crompton

No Affiliation

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?