Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Highlands Historical Society

  • Ft. Washington, PA
  • www.highlandshistorical.org

Mission Statement

The Highlands Historical Society educates our community about the history and evolution of a Pennsylvania country estate, The Highlands, from 1794 to the present. The legacy of comprehensive period documents detailing life from the 18th through the 20th centuries guides the active preservation, restoration and interpretation of the mansion, gardens, open space and outbuildings. Educational programming focuses on these architectural and environmental resources, as well as on the people who influenced their development. Programs create participatory experiences for Pennsylvania residents and visitors interested in architecture, local history, horticulture and natural history.

ruling year

1976

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mrs. Margaret Bleecker Blades

Keywords

Self-reported

Historic sites

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

EIN

23-1979461

Also Known As

HHS

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

History Museums (A54)

Botanical Gardens, Arboreta and Botanical Organizations (C41)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The Highlands' educational programs include school programs both in school and at the site. The Highlands holds lectures and chamber music concerts for the public. The Highlands is also a venue for special events.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Highlands Historical Society
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Highlands Historical Society

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mrs. Margaret Bleecker Blades

BIO

Margaret Bleecker Blades, Executive Director, has been leading The Highlands for seven years. She envisions continuing The Highlands maturation as a unique site for the study of American History. A graduate of the Cooperstown Graduate Program, a leading museum graduate school, she held a senior curator postion at the CHester county Historical Society before coming to The Highlands.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?