Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Quiet Valley Living Historical Farm

  • Stroudsburg, PA
  • www.quietvalley.org

Mission Statement

To preserve, educate, and present the humble 19th century Pennsylvania Dutch farm to visitors. Quiet Valley brings the history of the farm, the region, and the time period to life with costumed interpreters and demonstrations. Furthermore, Quiet Valley Living Historical Farm strives to share educational and cultural programs with the public and school children from all over. Quiet Valley also preserves heritage breeds of livestock and apple trees.

Service Areas

Self-reported

Pennsylvania

Quiet Valley Living Historical Farm is located just outside Stroudsburg, Pennsylvania. We are less than two hours from the New York City Metropolitan area, less than an hour from the Scranton/Wilkes-Barre region and within a half an hour of the Lehigh Valley.

ruling year

1983

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Janet Mishkin

Keywords

Self-reported

education, farm, museum, living history, arts, culture, humanities, preservation, heritage breeds,

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

QVLHF

EIN

23-2044358

 Number

3450455493

Physical Address

347 Quiet Valley Road

Stroudsburg, PA 18360

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

History Museums (A54)

Children's Museums (A52)

Historical Societies and Related Activities (A80)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Quiet Valley Living Historical Farm recreates 19th century Pennsylvania Dutch farmlife through interactive programs and demonstrations throughout the year. Thousands of school children visit during the spring and fall to experience history brought to life by our costumed interpreters. The summer season includes many "Highlights" where demonstrators preserve traditional crafts and trades. Quiet Valley also has special events including Farm Animal Frolic, the renowned Harvest Festival, and Old Time Christmas. Moreover, a number of workshops, apprentice, and camp groups are offered throughout the year which are available to the general public.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Pennsylvania

Quiet Valley Living Historical Farm is located just outside Stroudsburg, Pennsylvania. We are less than two hours from the New York City Metropolitan area, less than an hour from the Scranton/Wilkes-Barre region and within a half an hour of the Lehigh Valley.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Quiet Valley Living Historical Farm
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Quiet Valley Living Historical Farm

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Janet Mishkin

BIO

The Executive Director is responsible for the promotion, development, programs and funding of the museum.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Sarah Bentz

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?