Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Preservation Alliance for Greater Philadelphia

  • Philadelphia, PA
  • www.preservationalliance.com

Mission Statement

The Preservation Alliance actively promotes the appreciation, protection, and revitalization of greater Philadelphia's historic buildings, neighborhoods, and landscapes.

Service Areas

Self-reported

Pennsylvania

The Greater Philadelphia area

ruling year

1979

Principal Officer

Self-reported

John Andrew Gallery

Keywords

Self-reported

philadelphia, historic preservation, history, easement, southeastern PA

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

PAGP

EIN

23-2106589

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Historical Societies and Related Activities (A80)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (A01)

Community, Neighborhood Development, Improvement (S20)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The Preservation Alliance is an active advocate for the preservation of our community's built environment, historic neighborhoods, and open spaces. Alliance programs also include the annual Preservation Achievement Awards, regional preservation conferences, and the preservation easement program.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Pennsylvania

The Greater Philadelphia area

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

PRESERVATION ALLIANCE FOR GREATER PHILADELPHIA
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Preservation Alliance for Greater Philadelphia

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

John Andrew Gallery

BIO

John Andrew Gallery, Executive Director, joined the Alliance in February 2002. A graduate of Harvard University's Graduate School of Design, John began his career in Philadelphia's City Planning Commission. John is a founding principal of Urban Partners, a private consulting firm in Philadelphia that specializes in community and economic development. The numerous preservation projects with which he has been involved include the former Lit Brothers Department Store complex and the historic houses of Fairmount Park. Along with many articles and papers, John is the author of Philadelphia Architecture: A Guide to the City.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Mr. Marian A. Korniclowicz

Cohen Seglias

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?