Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Union County Historical Society

  • Lewisburg, PA
  • www.unioncountyhistoricalsociety.org

Mission Statement

The Union County Historical Society is dedicated to enhancing the appreciation and visibility of Union County history, and to that end, it collects, preserves, and interprets historical sites, artifacts, and materials related to the history of Union County.

Main Programs

  1. Program 1
  2. Rural Heritage Days
Service Areas

Self-reported

Pennsylvania

ruling year

1978

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Ms. Jeannette Lasansky

Keywords

Self-reported

history, genealogy, preservation

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

UCHS

EIN

23-2136493

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Historical Societies and Related Activities (A80)

Museum & Museum Activities (A50)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

The Union County Historical Society celebrates its 50th anniversary in this the county's Bicentennial year. The UCHS serves the historical interests of residents and visitors with its research library in the County Courthouse and its 18th century farm. Books, CD's, videos, calendars, guided school tours, and major public events are just a few of the UCHS offerings.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The Union County Historical Society holds at least six public, educational programs per year as well as five programs for the 4th and 5th grade students from the two Union County School Districts. Also, a Union County Heritage is published biennially on topics pertaining to Union County. This years Heritage covers Union County hunting camps. In 2001, the Society accepted, through a bequest, the Dale/Engle/Walker property. The 137-acre property includes a 2,900 square foot limestone house built in 1793 and outbuildings. This property will provide a home for the Society's collection of Union County artifacts while keeping the research library office in the courthouse. Other amenities are a conference room, meeting room, and a fully furnished hearth in the summer kitchen used for the school tour demonstrations and will be utilized for public tours starting in August.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Program 2

Rural Heritage Days

Not available

Category

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Population(s) Served

Budget

$2,500.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

Pennsylvania

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

UNION COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Union County Historical Society

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Ms. Jeannette Lasansky

BIO

B.A. in art history Harpur College and M.A. in art, University of Iowa; past lecturer at Bucknell University; editor, researcher, lecturer, and writer on historical craft traditions; curator of numerous shows; review panelist for Pennsylvania Council on the Arts, the Smithsonian, and National Endowment for the Arts' projects; past-chairperson of the Pennsylvania Folklife Council; past office manager and grants officer for the UCHS; executive coordinator of the Linn Conservancy; co-chair capital campaign steering committee.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Jeannette Lasansky

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?