Human Services

Hebrew Free Loan Society of Greater Philadelphia

  • Elkins Park, PA
  • www.hebrewfreeloanphila.org

Mission Statement

The Hebrew Free Loan Society provides interest-free loans to Jewish individuals and to individuals serving the local Jewish community, in Philadelphia and its neighboring Pennsylvania and New Jersey Counties, to enable them and their families to improve their lives and achieve greater financial stability while preserving their dignity.

Main Programs

  1. Personal (or Traditional) Loan
  2. R&B Business Loan Fund at Congregation Beth Or

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

Pennsylvania

The following counties in Pennsylvania: Philadelphia, Montgomery, Bucks, Chester, Delaware.
And in New Jersey: Mercer, Gloucester, Camden, Burlington.

ruling year

1985

Executive Director

Self-reported

Mr. Jonathan Harmon

Keywords

Self-reported

interest-free loans, Jewish

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2013, 2011 and 2010.
Register now

EIN

23-2328233

 Number

5399575730

Also Known As

HFL

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Human Services - Multipurpose and Other N.E.C. (P99)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Personal (or Traditional) Loan

Interest-free loans up to $7,500 are provided, with credit-worthy co-signers, to members of the Jewish community residing in one of the counties HFL serves.
Such loans include helping individuals under financial stress of many kinds, loans for education and training or to help with a small business.

Category

Population(s) Served

Other Named Groups

Budget

Program 2

R&B Business Loan Fund at Congregation Beth Or

Interest-free business loans up to $15,000, with credit worthy co-signers, made on a non-sectarian basis to residents of the counties HFL serves.
These loans are made to invigorate an existing small business or to help with a small business start up.

Category

Population(s) Served

General Public/Unspecified

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Pennsylvania

The following counties in Pennsylvania: Philadelphia, Montgomery, Bucks, Chester, Delaware.
And in New Jersey: Mercer, Gloucester, Camden, Burlington.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2013, 2011 and 2010
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Hebrew Free Loan Society of Greater Philadelphia

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2013, 2011 and 2010
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Executive Director

Mr. Jonathan Harmon

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Tamar and Marshal Granor

Hebrew Free Loan Society of Greater Philadelphia

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?