Educational Institutions

Micro-Society Inc

  • Philadelphia, PA
  • www.microsociety.org

Mission Statement

MicroSociety creates motivating learning environments by providing curriculum, professional development, and coaching to teachers and innovative educational programs to students through authentic, hands-on learning aligned with classroom curricula. MicroSociety provides the tools to tap into a child's inherent sense of wonder about the world and their profound need to discover their niche for contributing to and succeeding in that world.

ruling year

1991

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Carolynn King Richmond

Keywords

Self-reported

entrepreneurship education, financial literacy, academics and enrichment, 21st century skills

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

MSI

EIN

23-2637830

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Primary/Elementary Schools (B24)

Management & Technical Assistance (B02)

Educational Services and Schools - Other (B90)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The MicroSociety program puts meaningful work into experience of childhood.Kids create a microcosm of the real world inside the classroom. Typically, students attend regular academic classes and apply what they learn "on the job" for one hour during Micro time. In addition to our hallmark whole school design, MicroSociety offers a range of other options: Society in Action -- Engages students in self-directed research and classroom demonstrations that bring history, civics, and geography curricula alive. Transforms social studies into a student-run learning experience. Citizens in Action -- Transports the traditional student council into the 21st century through interdisciplinary explorations of connections between school and community, national, and global concerns. MicroSociety AfterSchool -- Offers all the elements of the whole school model but on a smaller scale and designed to accomodate the specific needs of after school providers. Addresses the needs of kids during their most vulnerable hours for at-risk behavior. Uses teamwork exercises, service learning, and other real world activities to help children avoid violence and become caring and productive adults.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

MICROSOCIETY INC
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Micro-Society Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Carolynn King Richmond

BIO

Prior to co-founding MicroSociety with her husband, creator of the MicroSociety program, George Richmond, Carolynn King Richmond was a practicing attorney for 10 years in Philadelphia. She has a Master's degree in education from Harvard University, a law degree from Villanova University, and two bachelor degrees: one in liberal arts from University of North Carolina and one in health sciences from George Washington University.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?