Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Involved Consumer Action Network In Lancaster, Inc.

  • Lancaster, PA
  • www.ican-in-lancaster.com

Mission Statement

We provide Peer to Peer Support with-in recovery oriented support services. ICAN has always been run for and by persons with mental illness living in Lancaster County. The board of directors is made up of ICAN members, with mental health histories, who have been elected by the general membershiand much of Pennsylvania, because it is run exclusively by people who have experienced mental illness. We can often reach those who can not be served through traditional MH services.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

1993

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Harry Nestorick

Keywords

Self-reported

ICAN, ICAN in Lancaster Inc., ICAN in Lancaster, lancaster county Mental Health Organizations, Mental Health, Lancaster, Peer to Peer, peer support, Recovery, ican

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

EIN

23-2685668

Also Known As

I.C.A.N. in Lancaster, Inc.

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (A01)

Management & Technical Assistance (A02)

Humanities Organizations (A70)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

We are only limited by our current funding situation. We have our entire Drop-in Center in storage until we can afford to reopen at a new address. Then many other programs can be started. In the mean time;We also provide; Limited Moving Service ICAN still provides a limited moving service for persons with a mental health diagnosis. Be aware of the following requirements. 1) 1 week minimum notification of move date. 2) Minimum donation is necessary,Before work begins. 3) Caseworker referral is required. Meetings Open Meeting Is Every 3RD Monday Evening Of Each Month 6:30PM - 8:30PM Ring Rectory Doorbell Saint Mary's Church Prince and Vine Streets Lancaster, Pa 17602 ican2newalbum1002011.jpg Events Board Meeting Is Every 2ND Monday Evening Of Each Month 6:30PM - 8:30PM at 106 Pearl Street, Lancaster. Multiple Events are advertised as funds permit such as, Dances,Bowling night,Movies and Picnics.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Involved Consumer Action Network In Lancaster, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Harry Nestorick

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?