Educational Institutions

Bucks County Intermediate Unit Education Foundation

  • Doylestown, PA

Mission Statement

The Bucks County Intermediate Unit Education Foundation, established in 1996, raises funds and accepts donations in order to award grants to Bucks County Intermediate Unit (BCIU) educators. Intermediate units, established under the Pennsylvania School Code, educate special education students whom local school districts decide would best be served by the regional public school entity, the intermediate unit. The Foundation supports special education by evaluating grant applications from BCIU educators and then awarding grants for the purchase of classroom resources and programs beyond those afforded by publicly funded school budgets.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

1999

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Ms. JoAnn Perotti

Keywords

Self-reported

special education, special students, exceptional students, intermediate unit

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

BCIUEF

EIN

23-2849333

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Specialized Education Institutions/Schools for Visually or Hearing Impaired, Learning Disabled (B28)

Specialized Education Institutions/Schools for Visually or Hearing Impaired, Learning Disabled (B28)

Elementary, Secondary Ed (B20)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The Foundation provides grants to educators based upon a competitive evaluation of their grant applications. To this end, the Foundation awards over $37,000/year to enable the purchase of materials and services benefiting hundreds of special needs students. For example, grants have been awarded to provide: 1. A wilderness experience for alternative school students. 2. Materials to promote the use of spoken language and listening for deaf children. 3. A music program for a PDD/autism class. 4. A video otoscope for audiological evaluations. 5. A digital camera to create video portfolios for multiple disabilities support students. 6. Expense money for the purchases made during community-based instruction excursions. 7. Classroom libraries for various special education classrooms.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Bucks County Intermediate Unit Education Foundation

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Ms. JoAnn Perotti

BIO

Ms. Perotti is Director of School/Community Relations and a Strategic Planning Facilitator for the Bucks County Intermediate Unit No. 22. In addition Ms. Perotti is Executive Director of the Bucks County Intermediate Unit Education Foundation.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?