Educational Institutions

Kings Academy Inc

  • Mohrsville, PA
  • www.kingsacademy.com

Mission Statement

The King's Academy will provide a standard of academic excellence that is Christ centered in a traditional classroom setting.

ruling year

1999

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Daniel Tubbs

Keywords

Self-reported

Christian, Education, Discipleship, K-12, Private, Independent

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

TKA

EIN

23-2965423

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Elementary, Secondary Ed (B20)

Education N.E.C. (B99)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Full K-12 Curriculum with Foreign Language instruction throughout the grades. Rigorous Science program with all students participating in the challenge of creating and presenting a Science Fair Project at the local, and many at the regional Fairs.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

THE KINGS ACADEMY INC
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Kings Academy Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Daniel Tubbs

BIO

Serving in his second year at TKA, Daniel Tubbs continues his path of serving in Christian education. After earning two B.S. degrees (in Bible and Secondary Education with a History minor) from Philadelphia Biblical University, he worked at Grace Brethren Christian School in Clinton, Maryland. First, as a teacher, then eventually moved into the position of Assistant Director of Education and Discipline. During this time, he earned his M.Ed in Educational Leadership from Regent University in Virginia Beach, Virginia. In July 2005, He assumed the position of Administrator of The King's Academy.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?