Educational Institutions

Philadelphia Futures For Youth

  • Philadelphia, PA
  • www.philadelphiafutures.org

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.

Mission Statement

For over twenty years, Philadelphia Futures has fulfilled its critical mission to prepare economically-disadvantaged Philadelphia high school students to enter – and succeed in – college.  Philadelphia Futures’ flagship college access and retention program, Sponsor-A-Scholar (“SAS”), enables low-income, first-generation-to-college students to achieve their educational goals through a proven model of services including academic enrichment, college guidance, mentoring and financial incentives.  Philadelphia Futures is founded on the belief that children raised in poverty can make their dreams of college a reality if they are provided with the tools, resources and opportunities necessary for success. 

To expand the reach of the SAS Program and impact greater numbers of first-generation-to-college students, Philadelphia Futures annually publishes and distributes 50,000 copies of its award-winning publication, Step Up to College:  Philadelphia’s Guide to the College Preparation, Application, Admissions & Financial Aid Processes. The Guide is distributed to students and their families without cost to remove any barriers to access.  Philadelphia Futures also works with area businesses and organizations to develop and administer scholarship and awards programs that recognize the accomplishments of high-achieving high school students.

Service Areas

Self-reported

Pennsylvania

Philadelphia

ruling year

1998

Principal Officer

Source: IRS Form 990

JOAN MAZZOTTI

Keywords

Self-reported

mentor, scholar, sponsor, volunteer, Philadelphia

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2011, 2011 and 2010.
Register now

EIN

23-2973098

 Number

2441700531

Also Known As

Sponsor-A-Scholar Program

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Secondary/High School (B25)

Educational Services and Schools - Other (B90)

Higher Education Institutions (B40)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is not required to file an annual return with the IRS.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

Philadelphia Futures is committed to serving students attending Philadelphia’s most under-performing neighborhood high schools who would truly “fall through the cracks” without their services.  Students who live in poverty and are exposed to violence on a routine basis.  Students who succeed in college despite statistics and circumstances that would predict otherwise. Each year they serve approximately 200 high school students and 200 first-generation-to-college students attending over 30 colleges and universities.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Sponsor-A-Scholar provides students with long-term mentoring, academic support and enrichment activities, college guidance, funds for college related expenses and ongoing staff support during high school and through college. Since 1990, over 800 students have participated in the SAS Program

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Pennsylvania

Philadelphia

photos




External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

PHILADELPHIA FUTURES FOR YOUTH
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jul 01

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2011, 2011 and 2010
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Philadelphia Futures For Youth

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2011, 2011 and 2010
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

JOAN MAZZOTTI

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?