Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Horsham Preservation and Historical Association

  • Horsham, PA
  • horshamhistory.org

Mission Statement

The purpose of this Association shall be to identify, study, preserve and protect the historical heritage, buildings and artifacts of the Horsham area.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

Pennsylvania

Horsham, Pa area

ruling year

1999

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Peter Choate

Keywords

Self-reported

historic preservation

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

HPHA

EIN

23-3001617

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

History Museums (A54)

Arts, Cultural Organizations - Multipurpose (A20)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Major operating programs will begin when the farm restoration is significantly completed. We will present an 1875 Living History Farm in the Horsham Township park system.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Pennsylvania

Horsham, Pa area

Funding Needs

Need for restoration funds to complete the museum and landscape to 1890's period

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Horsham Preservation and Historical Association

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Peter Choate

BIO

Margaret Choate Summa Cum Laude graduate of the Bucks County CC program in Historic Preservation. Founder and board member of HPHA.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Peter Choate

none

Term: May 2008 - Apr 2012

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?