Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Delaware River and Bay Lighthouse Foundation Inc

  • Lewes, DE
  • www.delawarebaylights.org

Mission Statement

To assure that major Delaware lighthouses survive as an important part of Delaware's maritime heritage. Specifically, to preserve and restore the historic offshore Harbor of Refuge Light Station and conduct educational activities about the importance of maritime aids in Delaware's history.

Main Programs

  1. Program 1
  2. Stablization and restoration of Harbor of Refuge Light Station
  3. Public education and cultural tourism development

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

Delaware

Lewes, DE; Sussex County, DE; the State of Delaware; and Mid-Atlantic Region

ruling year

2000

President since 2014

Self-reported

Red Moulinier

Vice-President since 2014

Self-reported

John Gordon

Keywords

Self-reported

lighthouse preservation, lighthouse tours, lighthouse education, lighthouse restoration, offshore lighthouse

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

EIN

23-3023123

 Number

3876643837

Also Known As

DRBLHF

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Historical Societies and Related Activities (A80)

Museum & Museum Activities (A50)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

The Foundation contributes to the area's historic tourism by preserving this icon of local history and conducting lighthouse tours that draw participants from all over the United States.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Volunteer work trips to stablize Harbor of Refuge Lighthouse; Summer tours to two offshore lighthouses; School and civic organization programs and other outreach activities to educate the public.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Program 2

Stablization and restoration of Harbor of Refuge Light Station

The principal program of the Foundation is to restore and maintain the lighthouse, then outfit it with displays to depict its years just prior to automation of the light.  The lighthouse is (and will be) run as a working museum, honoring the disappearing US Coast Guard mission as light keepers.  The annual budget for this program varies, depending on the particular project being undertaken.

Category

Population(s) Served

General Public/Unspecified

Budget

Program 3

Public education and cultural tourism development

The foundation is an active participant in efforts to increase public awareness of Delaware's maritime heritage and the importance of its lighthouses on the national scene.  Educational programs are offered to schools, civic groups, senior centers, state parks, museums, and others on an as requested basis.

Category

Population(s) Served

General Public/Unspecified

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Delaware

Lewes, DE; Sussex County, DE; the State of Delaware; and Mid-Atlantic Region

Funding Needs

Currently, the Foundation's No. 1 financial need is for funding to reconstruct a docking system at the Harbor of Refuge Lighthouse.  Tours and most restoration work have been suspended since the old dock was destroyed by storms on Winter 2009-10.

photos




External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Delaware River and Bay Lighthouse Foundation Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

President

Red Moulinier

Vice-President

John Gordon

BIO

Lighthouse Enthusiast

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Red Moulinier

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?