Educational Institutions

Sons of the Sphinx Scholarship and Educationl Charitable Organization

  • Philadelphia, PA

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.


This organization's exempt status was automatically revoked by the IRS for failure to file a Form 990, 990-EZ, 990-N, or 990-PF for 3 consecutive years. Further investigation and due diligence are warranted.

Mission Statement

The Sons of the Sphinx (SOS) provides financial assistance to Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania public school students; create educational alternatives to prevent juvenile delinquency; create cultural enrichment opportunities for children to explore new ideas through inter-generational relationships and aspire to program participants to achieve educational success; and, create and develop programs for the betterment of the community.

ruling year

2002

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Curtis K. Redding

Keywords

Self-reported

SOS, African-American, males, black, middle school, Philadelphia, education, scholarship, juvenile, success, Alpha

Also Known As

S.O.S.

EIN

23-3028968

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards (B82)

Secondary/High School (B25)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The Sons of the Sphinx (SOS) will present its inaugural program, "The Lifting Our Voice Scholarship Program and Oratorical Contest." This is an 8-week, Saturday program that concludes with a oratorical competition on a theme derived from the youth's experience. All participants receive a scholarship in varying amounts in the form of US Savings Bonds. The program is limited to 15 participants and will run twice a year.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address and contact information
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Sons of the Sphinx Scholarship and Educationl Charitable Organization

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address and contact information
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Curtis K. Redding

BIO

Curtis, a native Philadelphian, has been the volunteer Executive Director for the Sons of the Sphinx since July 2005. Through Curtis & Jay's combined vision, the organization has created the Lifting Our Voice Program, SOS's first programmatic initiative. He received his BS in Economics concentrating in Marketing and Spanish from the Wharton School of Business at the University of Pennsylvania in 1999. He went on to receive a dual Masters focusing in Nonprofit Management, Social Welfare and Urban Studies also from Penn in 2005. In 1999, He started his own consulting company to help integrate technology and marketing into small nonprofits and businesses. His philosophy on life is "tomorrow is not promised, so what have you done today."

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?