Educational Institutions

Main Line Chamber Foundation

  • Wayne, PA
  • www.mlcc.org

Mission Statement

The foundation’s mission is to enhance the quality of life in the Main Line regionthrough the promotion education and volunteerism.

Main Programs

  1. Program 1
  2. Scholarship Program
Service Areas

Self-reported

Pennsylvania

We serve the Main Line region, which encompasses suburbs in the Pennsylvania counties of Montgomery, Delaware, and Chester.

ruling year

2002

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Bernie Dagenais

Keywords

Self-reported

scholarships, volunteerism, fire safety awareness

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

The Main Line Chamber Foundation

EIN

23-3081583

 Number

1676538040

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards (B82)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (M12)

Voluntarism Promotion (T40)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

To date, the Foundation has awarded more than $200,000 in scholarships to deserving Main Line high school students and volunteer firefighters/EMTs.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Since 2000, The Foundation has awarded more than $100,000 in college and other educational scholarships to deserving Main Line high school students attending member high schools. In 2005, The Main Line Chamber Foundation initiated an inspiring project to address issues that impact on the recruitment, retention, and recognition of volunteer firefighters and EMTs and the funding of the 17 local volunteer fire companies and emergency medical services serving a population of over 185,000 people (census estimate spanning 1990-2003 averages for areas quoted).

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Program 2

Scholarship Program

$1,000 and $500 scholarships awarded to graduating high school seniors attending Main Line Chamber of Commerce member colleges/universities and volunteer firefighters/EMTs serving one of 17 fire companies along the Main Line.

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Young Adults (20-25 years) -- currently not in use

Budget

$32,000.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

Pennsylvania

We serve the Main Line region, which encompasses suburbs in the Pennsylvania counties of Montgomery, Delaware, and Chester.

Funding Needs

The Main Line Chamber Foundation is seeking general operating support and support for the scholarship program. Award amounts vary annually based on income from individual gifts, foundation grants, and special events.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

THE MAIN LINE CHAMBER FOUNDATION
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Main Line Chamber Foundation

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Bernie Dagenais

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Mr. William J. Grim

The Arc of Chester County

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?