Educational Institutions

Lock Haven University Foundation

  • Lock Haven, PA
  • www.lhup.edu/foundation

Mission Statement

The mission of the Lock Haven University Foundation is to solicit, receive, and administer contributions, in cash or in kind, consistent with the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code, from alumni and friends of Lock Haven University, and to distribute those contributions, and the income therefrom, for the benefit of the University with primary focus on direct student scholarship grants. Distributions shall be made in strict compliance with the written instructions of donors, or, in the event of unrestricted contributions, in accordance with Lock Haven University Foundation Bylaws.

ruling year

1969

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Jerry Updegraff

Keywords

Self-reported

scholarships, education, recruitment,

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

EIN

23-7007734

 Number

2477764255

Also Known As

LHU Foundation

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (B12)

Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards (B82)

Alumni Associations (B84)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Lock Haven University Foundation's programs include, but are not limited to, summer camps, student housing, fundraising auctions, golf tournaments, phonathons, direct mail solicitations, graduation ceremonies, convocations, scholarship program, faculty/staff conferences and seminars, youth recreation programs, and alumni activities.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

LOCK HAVEN UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Lock Haven University Foundation

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Jerry Updegraff

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?