Educational Institutions

Grand Rapids Christian School Association Development Foundation

  • Grand Rapids, MI
  • http://www.grcs.org/donors/foundation.html

Mission Statement

The Grand Rapids Christian Schools Foundation builds permanent endowments to provide quality Christ-centered education in greater Grand Rapids for future generations. Now totaling nearly $7.5 million, the endowment has grown through outright gifts and estate gifts of many alumni, friends, and other supporters. The Foundation accomplishes this mission by offering donors an opportunity to make an endowed contribution to the schools in an area of their interest.

ruling year

1943

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Lon Swartzentruber

Keywords

Self-reported

scholarship, endowment, Christian education, field of interest fund

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

EIN

23-7017305

Also Known As

Grcs Foundation

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Secondary/High School (B25)

Primary/Elementary Schools (B24)

Kindergarten, Nursery Schools, Preschool, Early Admissions (B21)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The following types of funds may be established depending on the donor's charitable goals. Each fund varies in its purpose and flexibility, but all are centered on the principle of building permanent endowment. Unrestricted fund -- every year a grant is made from the donor's fund to Grand Rapids Christian Schools in the area where financial resources are needed most. Scholarship fund -- every year a grant is made from a donor's fund to family who is unable to afford the full cost of tuition. Field of interest fund -- every year a grant it made from a donor's fund to Grand Rapids Christian Schools in an area important to you, such as an acdemic area of study, arts, or music.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

GRAND RAPIDS CHRISTIAN SCHOOL FOUNDATION
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Grand Rapids Christian School Association Development Foundation

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Lon Swartzentruber

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?