Arts, Culture, and Humanities

National Society of the Daughters of the American Revolution

  • Modesto, CA
  • http://www.dar.org

Mission Statement

The DAR, founded in 1890 and headquartered in Washington, D.C., is a non-profit, non-political volunteer women's service organization dedicated to promoting patriotism, preserving American history, and securing America's future through better education for children. The objectives of the National Society Daughters of the American Revolution are historic preservation, promotion of education, and patriotic endeavor.

Main Programs

  1. Historic Preservation, Education, Patriotism
Service Areas

Self-reported

California

North Stanislaus County, including Modesto, Ceres, Riverbank, Oakdale; Tuolumne County, CA.

ruling year

1969

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Lynn Young

Keywords

Self-reported

NSDAR

Also Known As

Major Hugh Moss Chapter NSDAR

EIN

23-7026576

 Number

5948008200

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Historical Societies and Related Activities (A80)

Libraries, Library Science (B70)

History Museums (A54)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Historic Preservation, Education, Patriotism

Major activities are historic preservation, education, and promotion of patriotic observances.

Category

None

Population(s) Served

None

None

None

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

California

North Stanislaus County, including Modesto, Ceres, Riverbank, Oakdale; Tuolumne County, CA.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

National Society of the Daughters of the American Revolution

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Lynn Young

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Ms Susan J Montgomery

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?