Educational Institutions

Building Owners & Managers Institute International, Inc.

  • Annapolis, MD
  • www.bomi.org

Mission Statement

To be the premier international provider of educational products and services to the property and facilities management professionals.

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

Throughout the U.S., and Canada

ruling year

1970

President and Chief Executive Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Jeffrey A. Horn

Keywords

Self-reported

education, property management, facilities management

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2014.
Register now

Also Known As

BOMI International

EIN

23-7070298

 Number

0385224465

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Management & Technical Assistance (B02)

Adult, Continuing Education (B60)

Educational Services and Schools - Other (B90)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

BOMI provides educational opportunities to student through a variety of delivery methods. BOMI provides student services through the completion of designation programs - RPA (Real Property Administrator), FMA (Facilities Management Admistrator), SMA (System Maintenance Administrator), SMT (Systems Maintenance Technician). We also offer a Master Facility Executive certificate.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

Throughout the U.S., and Canada

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

BUILDING OWNERS AND MANAGERS INSTITUTE INTERNATIONAL, INC.
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2014
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Building Owners & Managers Institute International, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2014
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

President and Chief Executive Officer

Mr. Jeffrey A. Horn

BIO

As a recognized association and business leader, Jeff Horn brings more than 30 years of association, management and real estate experience to BOMI International.

Prior to his position at BOMI, Horn served as the Executive Director of the Somerset County Business Partnership in NJ. Previous to SCBP, Horn has served as executive vice president of Newark Sports and Entertainment Inc., the development arm of the former partnership between the New York Yankees and the New Jersey Nets formed to develop a basketball/hockey arena in Newark, New Jersey. Additionally, Horn was previously vice president of land planning and development with the Matrix Development Group, and held positions with the New Jersey Chapter of the National Association of Industrial and Office Properties, Bellemead Development Corporation and the State of New Jersey. Horn received his undergraduate degree from Rutgers, the State University of New Jersey, and where he also completed his masters degree in public administration.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Gregory Grainger RPA,CPM, CCIM

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization

Yes

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?

Yes

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?

Yes

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?

Yes

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?

Yes

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?