Educational Institutions

Winona State University Foundation

  • Winona, MN
  • http://www.winona.edu/foundation

Mission Statement

The Winona State University Foundation exists to raise general and restricted funds, steward them in perpetuity and distribute them in way that collaboratively support the mission of the University. We recognize those who give and we serve as a University advocate.

Main Programs

  1. Program 1
  2. Special Projects
Service Areas

Self-reported

International

Provides support to Winona State University which provides higher education to students around the world.

ruling year

1971

Executive Director

Self-reported

Dr. Ron D Dempsey

Keywords

Self-reported

Higher Education, Scholarships, Liberal Arts, Learning

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

WSU Foundation

EIN

23-7079002

 Number

2889830291

Physical Address

175 W. Mark St. Somsen 204

Winona, MN 55987

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Higher Education Institutions (B40)

Education N.E.C. (B99)

University or Technological (B43)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Winona State University Foundation's programs include: (1) Scholarship Program - endowed scholarships, program specific scholarships, and new student scholarships; (2) Special Project Grants to meet unique needs of faculty and departmental programming; (3) WSU Institutional Support for needs such as maintaining the University's technology infrastructure; (4) faculty and student research projects, and (5) Foundation Administration/Operations.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Program 2

Special Projects

Provide unique grant opportunities to WSU faculty and staff.

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Adults

Budget

$100,000

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

Provides support to Winona State University which provides higher education to students around the world.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

WINONA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Winona State University Foundation

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Executive Director

Dr. Ron D Dempsey

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Thom Kieffer

Winona National Bank

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?