Educational Institutions

PTA FLORIDA CONGRESS

  • St Petersburg, FL
  • www.bpepta.org

Mission Statement

TO SUPPORT AND PROMOTE THE TEACHERS AND STUDENTS OF BAYPOINT ELEMENTARY SCHOOL, ST PETERSBURG, FL

Main Programs

  1. Sunshine Math
  2. Reflections Art Program

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

Florida

ruling year

1971

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Jennifer Cannizzaro

Co Principal Officer

Self-reported

Miles Baker

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2010, 2009 and 2008.
Register now

Also Known As

Bay Point Elementary PTA

EIN

23-7093520

 Number

3555810185

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Primary/Elementary Schools (B24)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Sunshine Math

Sunshine Math is an at home mathematics and problem solving enrichment program sponsored by the PTA. Sunshine Math is designed to enhance students’ appreciation and knowledge of mathematics by offering challenging and fun problems. Students in grades K-5 are welcome to participate in this voluntary program.

Students receive the assignment each week and earn rewards throughout the school year for their attempts to complete the assignment.

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Children Only (5 - 14 years)

Children Only (5 - 14 years)

Budget

$1,000.00

Program 2

Reflections Art Program

The National PTA Reflections program encourages students of all ages and abilities to explore and be involved in the arts in an educational way. Through the program, National PTA and PTA’s across the country urge students in preschool through grade 12 to create and submit original works of art in the medium of their choice — dance choreography, film production, literature, music composition, photography and visual arts (which includes art forms such as drawing, painting, print making, and collage) — reflecting on a specific theme. There also is a special artist division option for students with disabilities to ensure that all students have the opportunity to participate in the program. Students are recognized each year for their artistic ingenuity to bring the theme to life in a way that is personal and meaningful. Since 1969, the National PTA Reflections program has inspired millions of students to explore their talents and be involved in the arts by creating works for fun and recognition.

Category

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Population(s) Served

Children Only (5 - 14 years)

Children Only (5 - 14 years)

Budget

$300.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

Florida

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2010, 2009 and 2008
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

PTA FLORIDA CONGRESS

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2010, 2009 and 2008
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Jennifer Cannizzaro

Co Principal Officer

Miles Baker

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Jennifer Cannizzaro

President

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?