Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Fine Arts Society of Sarasota Inc

  • SARASOTA , FL
  • www.fineartssarasota.com

Mission Statement

The Fine Arts Society of Sarasota is dedicated to supporting and stimulating the arts in Sarasota County. To encourage a greater understanding of the arts: Painting, Sculpture, Literature, Theater, Music, Dance, Architecture and all other branches of the fine arts. To establish a permanent collection of qualified works of Florida artists, which will be placed on public exhibition for the enjoyment of Sarasota residents and visitors. To provide scholarships for talented and qualified residents of Sarasota County in the field of fine art. To provide grants to local organizations that are congruent with the Fine Arts Society mission.

Main Programs

  1. Creators & Collectors Tour

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

Florida

ruling year

1971

Principal Officer

Self-reported

No Executive Director

Keywords

Self-reported

FASS, art, studios, artists, history, architecture,

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2014.
Register now

Also Known As

Fine Arts Society Sarasota

EIN

23-7098475

 Number

5796803197

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Arts Education/Schools (A25)

Raising & Fund Distribution (Wun)

Arts, Cultural Organizations - Multipurpose (A20)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

Fine Arts Society hosted the Creator and Collectors tour (our major fundraiser), to support our scholarship, awards, and art acquisition programs. Over 1600 attendees toured artist studios and Galleria Artists. Our annual Celebrate the Arts fundraiser held in December recognized Howard Tillman with the Fine Arts Luminaire Award which recognizes a creative, educationally inspiring and philanthropic Sarasotan. In May 2014 we awarded $40,775 for financial scholarships to 17 students. We also awarded financial grants to many community organizations. Our Fine Arts Docent team gave art tours of the fine arts art collection displayed in the Van Wezel. The tours are given as part of the Art and Backstage tours and are held from October to May.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Creators & Collectors Tour

This program encourages a greater understanding of the arts, and attracts over 1,600 visitors annually. We have offered this tour for over 43 years! An absolute MUST for all. This is a self-guided studio art tour, where you can talk with the artists and get wonderful insight on Florida art. This offers education into the different forms of art such as potters, painters, jewelry makers (who also make lovely items for some of the finest department stores), glass blowers, etc.

Category

Arts, Culture & Humanities, General/Other

Population(s) Served

General Public/Unspecified

General Public/Unspecified

Other Named Groups

Budget

$32,960.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

Florida

Funding Needs

Marketing Funds $8000Financial services , Accounting $4000Storage Facilities $3000Art Insurance Van WezelStudent Scholarship $2000

Affiliations + Memberships

Arts & Cultural Alliance of Sarasota

photos


External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone and website
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2014
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Fine Arts Society of Sarasota Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone and website
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2014
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

No Executive Director

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Ms. Nancy W. Andrews

Community Volunteer

Term: May 2014 - Apr 2016

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?