Educational Institutions

San Francisco Orchid Society

  • San Francisco, CA
  • http://www.orchidsanfrancisco.org

Mission Statement

The San Francisco Orchid Society is a Section 501 (c)(3) educational corporation that shall, by its activities, disseminate knowledge, information and instruction concerning the culture of orchids, their hybridization, display, arrangement, and exhibition, and related subjects by oral exchange, in writing, by publication, by exhibition, advertisements and any other medium or method, and shall promote the exchange of information and research regarding all aspects of orchid culture, not only for the education and benefit of the members of the corporation, but for all members of the public who are interested in orchids and their culture, hybridization, display, arrangement, and exhibition, incidentally promoting the conservation of various endangered orchid species and the preservation of orchid habitat.

ruling year

1998

Principal Officer

Self-reported

vacant

Keywords

Self-reported

orchids, preservation, culture, growing, hybrids, species

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

EIN

23-7108479

 Number

6536329179

Also Known As

SFOS

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Education N.E.C. (B99)

Botanical Gardens, Arboreta and Botanical Organizations (C41)

Protection of Endangered Species (D31)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The San Francisco Orchid Society schedules an annual exposition that serves as its major fund-raiser and educational outreach program. In addition, smaller educational opportunities for the community such as an orchid fair with educational talks and sales scheduled at various times during the year. Lectures and skill sessions on the species and their care and culture take place on a monthly basis at the regularly scheduled meeting of the Society. Activities that the San Francisco Orchid Society schedules for its members only might include excursions to orchid-related facilities like commercial or private greenhouses.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

SAN FRANCISCO ORCHID SOCIETY INC
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

San Francisco Orchid Society

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

vacant

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?