Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Roseau County Historical Society

  • Roseau, MN
  • http://www.roseaucohistoricalsociety.org/

Mission Statement

The Roseau County Museum and Historical Society shall collect, preserve and disseminate the knowledge about the history of Roseau County and relate it to the history of the state of Minnesota.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

Minnesota

Roseau County Minnesota and surrounding counties, southern Manitoba Canada

ruling year

1971

Principal Officer since 2007

Self-reported

Britt Dahl

Keywords

Self-reported

Minnesota

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

EIN

23-7120887

 Number

5045683019

Also Known As

Roseau County Historical Museum & Interpretive Center

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Museum & Museum Activities (A50)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

PUBLICATION OF THE ROSEAU COUNTY CENTENNIAL BOOKS, ROSEAU COUNTY HERITAGE BOOKS, COOKBOOKS AND OPERATIONS OF THE ROSEAU COUNTY MUSEUM.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

66710.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

Minnesota

Roseau County Minnesota and surrounding counties, southern Manitoba Canada

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Roseau County Historical Society

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Britt Dahl

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

GLENN HOLM PRESIDENT

ROSEAU COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY

Term: Jan 2010 - Dec 2010

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?