Educational Institutions

The Literacy Connection

  • Janesville, WI
  • http://www.theliteracyconnection.com

Mission Statement

Recruit and teach learners who lack proficiency in reading, writing, and speaking English, recruit and provide training, inspiration, and motivation for tutors, tutor trainers, and all volunteers, and engage cooperative efforts of the citizens of Rock County and the State of Wisconsin to promote literacy.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

Wisconsin

We serve adults in Northern Rock County, Wisconsin.

ruling year

1972

Executive Director since 2014

Self-reported

Pamela Thomas

Keywords

Self-reported

literacy, education, learning, immigrants, adults

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

EIN

23-7154117

 Number

3178936378

Also Known As

TLC

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Education N.E.C. (B99)

Educational Services and Schools - Other (B90)

Ethnic/Immigrant Services (P84)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Basic Instruction - 60 learners receive one-on-one instruction from 30 volunteer tutors. ESL Instruction - 75 learners receive one-on-one instruction from 35 volunteer tutors. SSV - 20 Middle School students receive one-on-one instruction from 20 volunteer tutors.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Wisconsin

We serve adults in Northern Rock County, Wisconsin.

Social Media

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone and website
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Co-Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

The Literacy Connection

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone and website
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Co-Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Executive Director

Pamela Thomas

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Eric Kuznacic

Why The Fuss? Technical Solutions

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?