Educational Institutions

Alpha Tau Omega Foundation

  • Indianapolis, IN
  • www.ato.org

Mission Statement

Founded in 1935 by a $5,000 gift from Erskine Mayo Ross, one of the Founders of the Alpha Tau Omega Fraternity, the Alpha Tau Omega Foundation is organized exclusively as a beneficent, charitable, educational and literary not-for-profit organization as defined within Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. The Foundation strengthens ATO's primary focus of socially responsible, leadership development by providing scholarships, fellowships and other educational and charitable programs for the Fraternity's members. The Foundation actively invites service and gifts from the Fraternity's member and friends called to join in the spirit of our great Brotherhood.

Main Programs

  1. Educational Grants and Scholarships
Service Areas

Self-reported

National

Supports Alpha Tau Omega chapters located on college campuses throughout the United States.

ruling year

1973

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Terry Turman

Keywords

Self-reported

ATO

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

ATO Fdtn

EIN

23-7154214

 Number

5756696486

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Education N.E.C. (B99)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Educational Grants and Scholarships

The ATO Foundation supports educational programs such as scholarships to LeaderShape, Inc., Altitude, President's Retreat, Emerging Leaders Conference and leadership conferences across the nation. Educational grants are provided for alcohol education, hiring of a Spiritual Leadership Consultant and special grants to individual chapters for study areas, computers and other educational purposes. Alpha Tau Omega has been entrusted with an important and influential rose in the lives of its young men. It honors this trust by providing educational programs and scholarships of the highest standards.

Category

Population(s) Served

General Public/Unspecified

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

Supports Alpha Tau Omega chapters located on college campuses throughout the United States.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Alpha Tau Omega Foundation, Inc.
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Alpha Tau Omega Foundation

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Terry Turman

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Robert Alley

Missouri

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?