Educational Institutions

James Madison University Foundation, Inc.

  • Harrisonburg, VA
  • www.jmu.edu/foundation

Mission Statement

The JMU Foundation, first established as the Madison College Foundation in 1969, exists to "Promote the welfare, efficiency, service to the public and objectives of James Madison University and to encourage private gifts of money, securities, land or other property of whatever character for such purposes." During our 30 year history, we have played an important role in the university's dramatic growth from a state teachers college to a multipurpose university. The ability to purchase or receive property the university needs in a timely manner has made many of the buildings and facilities, essential to the JMU of today, possible.

ruling year

1972

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Thomas H Schaeffer

Keywords

Self-reported

Support and promote James Madison University

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

EIN

23-7156305

 Number

3838076859

Physical Address

1320 South Main Street

Harrisonburg, 22801

Also Known As

JMU Foundation, Inc.

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

University or Technological (B43)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Scholarships and Fellowships: Expenditures for scholarships and fellowships in the form of grants to JMU students, resulting from the selection by donor established criteria or by JMUF board designation of unrestricted funds. Instruction and Academic Support: Expenditures for all activities that are part of JMU's instructional, research and public service programs. Research Support: Includes expenditures for activities specifically organized to produce educational research at JMU. Public Service: Includes expenditures for activities established to provide non-instructional educational services beneficial to individuals and groups, external and internal to JMU. Student Support: Includes expenditures for student affairs and activities with the primary purpose of contributing to students' emotional and physical well being and intellectual, cultural, and social development outside the context of the formal instructional program. Institutional Support: Includes expenditures for central administrative-level activities concerned with management and long-range planning for the entire institution. It also includes expenditures for activities to maintain relations with the community, alumni and other constituents and to conduct activities related to institution wide development.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

James Madison University Foundation Inc
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

James Madison University Foundation, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Thomas H Schaeffer

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

A. Wesley Graves, IV

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?