Educational Institutions

Phi Kappa Theta National Foundation

  • Indianapolis, IN
  • www.phikaps.org

Mission Statement

Phi Kappa Theta actively develops men to be effective leaders who passionately serve their society, fraternity and God.

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

ruling year

1991

Executive Director

Self-reported

Mr. Robert W. Riggs

Keywords

Self-reported

fraternity, leadership, service, collegiate men, development

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

Phi Kappa Theta Foundation

EIN

23-7209653

 Number

1909976555

Physical Address

3901 W. 86th St. Ste 360

Indianapolis, IN 46268

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Student Sororities, Fraternities (B83)

Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards (B82)

Alumni Associations (B84)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

President's Academy - Funds 25-30 collegiate fraternity chapter president to attend an annual presidential leadership development program iServe Institue - volunteer development program that enhances mentoring and advising skills for fraternity volunteers Job Guide - resource available to all members that assists with resume writing, interview skills and workplace etiquette.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

Social Media

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

PHI KAPPA THETA NATIONAL FOUNDATION
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Phi Kappa Theta National Foundation

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Executive Director

Mr. Robert W. Riggs

BIO

Robert is the chief executive of both Phi Kappa Theta Fraternity and Phi Kappa Theta National Foundation.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Walter Kronzer

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization

Yes

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?